Marriott Istanbul Marmara Sea, Istanbul, Turkey

2 Jun - 4 Jun 2024

Annual Conference

The 2024 Annual Conference will be taking place from the 2nd – 4th June 2024 at the Marriott Istanbul Marmara Sea, Istanbul, Turkey.

Please register below and join us in Istanbul for the eighth Annual WAOML Conference!

If you have any questions about our 2024 conference and / or for speaking and sponsorship enquires please contact us at: [email protected]

Conference Programme

2 Jun 2024

Welcome Cocktail Reception & Dinner

18:00

Delegate registration

3 Jun 2024

Conference Day 1

09:00 - 09:10

WAOML Chair Welcome

Speakers: Rafael Vergara (Chair WAOML, Carey)

09:20 - 09:40

Keynote Speech

Speakers: Julian Ovens (Crestview Strategy)

09:45 - 11:00

Liability & Soft Laws: Environmental & Human Rights Considerations

Moderator: Yousuf Aftab (Atelier Aftab)

Speakers: Stéphane Brabant (Trinity International) , Oliver Stern (Kroll) , Toby Hewitt (Gemfields) , Julianne Hughes-Jennett (Quinn Emanuel)

Coffee

11:30 - 12:30

East Meets West: Business Insights & Current Trends

Moderator: Yves Baratte (Simmons & Simmons)

Speakers: Quentin Markim (Ivanhoe Electric) , Pierre Chenard (Manara Minerals)

12:30 - 13:30

Mining Taxation: Current Trends in Taxation & Financial Structuring Implications

Moderator: Alexander Pizale (Cassels)

Speakers: Jérôme Le Berre (Dentons) , Dominic Stuttaford (Norton Rose) , Jean-Luc Marchand (Latournerie Wolfrom Avocats) , Eloise Walker (Pinsent Masons)

Lunch

14:45 - 16:00

Levelling the Playing Field: Litigation Finance in Mining Disputes

Moderator: Peter Mantas (Fasken)

Speakers: Sergei Purewal (Pure Equitas) , Capucine du Pac de Marsouilies (De Gaulle Fleurance) , Kartikey Mahajan (Khaitan & Co) , Patrick Moloney (Litigation Capital Management) , Diora Ziyaeva (Dentons)

Coffee

16:30 - 17:40

Critical Minerals: Overcoming the Challenges to the Energy Transition

Moderator: João Afonso Fialho (VdA)

Speakers: Tim George (Pensana) , Kyle Russo (Rio Tinto) , Ro Lazarovitch (Bracewell) , Wilfredo A. Reyes (ARM Global Strategies Advisory) , Paula Azevedo de Castro (Cescon, Barrieu, Flesch & Barreto)

3 Jun 2024

Cocktail Reception & Gala Dinner

4 Jun 2024

Conference Day 2

08:00 - 09:00

Student Breakfast

09:05 - 09:15

Opening Remarks - Critical Minerals & Risk

Speakers: Christian Mion (EY)

09:15 - 10:00

Mining in Turkey

10:00 - 11:00

OEMs & Offtake Agreements: Impacts & Implications for the Mining Sector

Moderator: Shawn Doyle (McCarthy Tétrault)

Speakers: Helen Beatty (Herbert Smith Freehills) , Felicity Brown (Norton Rose) , Josée Gagnon (Nouveau Monde Graphite Inc.)

Coffee

11:15 - 12:15

Mining Arbitration: Strategies & Expert Insights

Moderator: Lucien Bou Chaaya (Trinity International)

Speakers: Ania Faren (Fieldfisher) , Viren Mascarenhas (Milbank) , Dietmar Pragar (Debevoise & Plimpton) , Timothy Garvin ()

12:15 - 13:00

Deep Sea Mining: Legal Updates & Practical Considerations

Moderator: Peter Wright (Glencore)

Speakers: Lisa Koch (Norton Rose) , Jo Feldman (Norton Rose)

Lunch

14:15 - 15:25

Mining in LatAm: Exploring Regional Trends & Dynamics

Moderator: Frank Mariage (Fasken)

Speakers: Diego Brieba (Norte Abierto) , Luiz Donelli (DSA) , Xennia Forno (Rubio Leguia Normand) , Florencia Heredia (Allende & Brea) , Fernando Todd (Todd) , Paul Fornazzari (Fasken)

Coffee

15:35 - 16:50

Reflections from General Counsel

Moderator: Michael Pickersgill (Torys)

Speakers: Sandra Bates (Altus) , Ismail Pilavci (Centerra Gold) , Tim Bradburn ( IAMGOLD) , Julien Naginski (Sedibelo Resources) , Samantha Campbell (Endeavour)

4 Jun 2024

Conference Close

Sponsors

Diamond Sponsors

Platinum Sponsors

Gold Sponsors

Silver Sponsors

Bronze Sponsors